Grus leucogeranus individuals are monogamous. Courtship and pair bonding includes singing, known as unison calling, and dancing. Unison calling is a. Formerly placed in genus Grus; or in Bugeranus together with B. carunculatus on basis of morphological and behavioural similarities, but molecular evidence. Criteria: A3bcd Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria. Justification of Red List category. This long-lived crane qualifies as.
|Published (Last):||23 July 2010|
|PDF File Size:||20.64 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||6.59 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Can be pink-tinged, red, or ivory. The western population winters in Fereidoonkenar and Esbaran in Iran. About g estimated.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Well-established pairs mate without any tension. Main wintering sites are in the middle to lower reaches of the Yangtze river, Poyang Hu lake, China, Turkmenistan, and Kazakhstan. Comparisons of the DNA sequences of cytochrome-b however suggest that the Siberian crane is basal among the Gruinae and the wattled crane is retained as the sole species in the genus Bugeranus and placed as a sister to the Anthropoides cranes.
The ancient tomb of Ti in Egypt shows an accurate picture of two cranes.
B Adult plumage gained and head feathers lost by third autumn. These populations range from arctic Russia in Yakutia to western Siberia.
The head and neck are tucked onto or under one shoulder. Human demands on required stopover and wintering grounds, human disturbance at stopover areas and wintering yrus, potential changes in the primary wintering area in China due to the Three Gorges Dam, hunting on the migration route through Afghanistan and Pakistan.
If there is an unfamiliar sound, or one member of the flock gives an alarm call, all the birds become alert and are ready to fly.
Juveniles remain with their parents through the non-breeding periods but leave at the start of the next breeding season or are driven away after the return to the breeding territory.
In newly-established pairs, copulation is preceded by long bouts of dancing. Western populations breeding in the Tyumen District, Russia. Their voices are said to be flute-like tones that float down like music from the sky. The call is very different from the trumpeting of most cranes and is a goose-like high pitched whistling toyoya.
The chicks fledge first flight at approximately days. Siberian cranes are the most aquatic in the genus Grususing the wetlands for feeding, nesting, rooting, and other behavioral displays. Recommended citation Archibald, G. They were noted to rest on the eastern end of the Volga delta.
Friedman, ; Johnsgard, Mating System monogamous Breeding occurs in the spring and summer in breeding ranges. Translate Avibase is also available in the following languages: Columbiformes doves and pigeons Mesitornithiformes mesites Pteroclidiformes sandgrouses.
Their populations, particularly those in the western range, have declined drastically in the 20th century due to hunting along their migration routes and habitat degradation. It is long, slender and laterally compressed. Migration routes, breeding and wintering sites. Later they return to feeding and watering areas and forage.
Siberian cranes have three regional populations: Leucpgeranus and wintering grounds are in constant danger of leucogrranus further destroyed by human expansion.
Grus leucogeranus – Siberian crane (Species)
Other forms of expression consist of tail fluttering, gruz postures, such as hissing, growling, and stamping, feather ruffling, preening of the back of the thigh, hrus, and rigid strutting. Cranes of the World PDF. Cuculiformes cuckoos Musophagiformes turacos Otidiformes bustards. Mainly aquatic plants shoots, roots and tubers. They show very high site fidelity for both their wintering and breeding areas, making use of the same sites year after year.
Avibase checklists Search Avibase search Browse by families Contribute There are a few ways by which you can help the development of this page, such as joining the Flickr group for photos or providing translations of the site in addition languages. Adults of both genders have a pure white plumage except for the black primariesalula and primary coverts. The characteristic mating dances of Siberian cranes have inspired many cultures and elucogeranus incorporated into their own dances.
Names for non-breeding males or other colour-phases.
Siberian White Crane
Otherwise the sexes are alike. Fr En Es Members’ Area. Habitat Wetlands Wild population Western subpopulation: They then rotate their neck downward and turn the bill toward the breast. Johnsgard, ; Walkinshaw, Although dancing is not directly connected with the reproductive cycle in Siberian cranes, it does reflect their excitement.
Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan. Bill less bright red than in male. Bugeranus leucogeranus, Grus leucogeranus, Leucogeranus leucogeranus Ladin: Siberian cranes feed on cranberries, rodents, fish and insects.
Identification of breeding sites in north-west Russia, in the Kunovat basin and possibly other areas. Second year summer pink-brown.
The male bird usually circles its mate with exaggerated steps. Contemporary Problems of Ecology.