Scarlet-headed Blackbird Male average 25 cm, 86 g; female average 22·5 cm, 75 g. Distinctive red-and-black icterid with sharply pointed, chisel-shaped bill. Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria. Justification of Red List category. This species has an extremely large range, and . Scarlet-headed Blackbird · Amblyramphus holosericeus · (Scopoli, ). Order: PASSERIFORMES. Family: Icteridae (Oropendolas, Orioles, Blackbirds).
|Published (Last):||21 October 2004|
|PDF File Size:||16.54 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||19.59 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Adult male scarlet-headed blackbird, Amblyramphus holosericeus protonym, Xanthornus holosericeusalso known as the orange-headed blackbird or as the scarlet-headed marshbird, photographed on the Pantanal Anblyramphus Area in the state of Mato Grosso in Brazil. This lovely Brazilian mystery bird should remind you of another species that is a common migrant in North America. What are these “twin” species and how can you distinguish between them? This is an adult male scarlet-headed blackbird, Amblyramphus holosericeus.
This is a South American songbird that is placed into the family, Icteridae. The icterids, whose family name comes from Ancient Greek ikteros “jaundiced” — in honour of their yellow plumageoften feature brightly-coloured patches of yellow, orange or red that contrasts against coal-black plumage.
The scarlet-headed blackbird is similar to the yellow-headed blackbird, Xanthocephalus xanthocephalusa neotropical migrant that breeds throughout the western and central regions of the United States and Canada. Interestingly, another resident South American icterid also shows a colour reversal from its neotropical cousin; the yellow-shouldered blackbird, Agelaius xanthomus South America and the red-winged blackbird, A.
Except in this case, these are actually sister species — each other’s closest relatives — whilst the scarlet-headed and yellow-headed blackbirds are merely distant cousins whose colour patterns are the result of convergent evolution.
Like its neotropical colour-reversed “twin”, the scarlet-headed blackbird is a wetland species that inhabits reed beds in holosericeks.
Males sing to attract females, although their song is not very musical in quality, typical for icterids. This species has a remarkably long and slender bill — even for icterids. This long slender bill is especially useful for scarlet-headed blackbirds’ special feeding technique. They poke their bill into the earth amblyeamphus open it amblyfamphus it’s still inside the earth to extract insects or their larvae that might be lurking there. This feeding behaviour is known as “gaping”.
European starlings, Sturnus vulgarisalso feed in this way. Here’s a video that shows a male scarlet-headed blackbird “gaping” Vogelpark Walsrode Germany; April — be forewarned: You are invited to review all of the daily mystery birds by going to their dedicated graphic index page.
If you have bird images, akblyramphus or mp3 files that you’d like to share with a large and mostly appreciative international audience here at The Guardianfeel free to contact me to learn more.
Turn autoplay off Turn autoplay on. Jump to content [s] Jump to comments [c] Jump to site navigation  Jump to search  Terms and conditions .
Scarlet-headed Blackbird (Amblyramphus holosericeus) – BirdLife species factsheet
Here’s a video of a male scarlet-headed blackbird “singing” Amblyramphys Zoo; April Visit angelicque ‘s YouTube channel. Visit groenelantaarn ‘s YouTube channel. We have switched off comments on this old version of the site.
To comment on crosswords, please switch over to the new version to comment.